Skip Navigation

Herndon Athletics

Home of the Fighting Hornets

Menu

Herndon Athletics

Home of the Fighting Hornets

Herndon Athletics

Home of the Fighting Hornets

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

3.0 months ago

Hornets Swim makes a splash at Liberty District Finals

The Herndon Hornets enjoyed much success at the Liberty District Swim and Dive Championships.  The boys team placed 4th overall & the girls team placed 5th overall.

 

Congratulations to our 1st and 2nd place finishers!

 

  • Noah Dyer- District champion in the 200 free and 100 free (both Region & State qualifying time) Both events setting new Liberty District Record.

 

  • Rian Graham- District champion in the 200 IM and 100 fly (both Region & State qualifying time) 100 fly setting a new Liberty District Record.

 

  • Liam Rayson- 2nd place in 200 Free (Region qualifying time) and  2nd place 100 fly (Region & State qualifying time)

 

  • Tinn Nguyen-  2nd place in 100 back (Region qualifying time)

 

All 4 boys are also District champions in the 200 free relay and 400 free relay!!!

 

Congratulations to our other top 16 finishers! All of these swimmers & divers scored points for our team.

 

Boys:

 

Drew Yost               9th 100 fly  10th 200 free- both Region qualifying times

 

Danny Saunders   12th 100 breast, 16th 200 IM

 

Nathan Ho             13th 100 breast 15th 100 free

 

Justin Tyrrell         13th 100 free

Billy Elgin               14th 100 free

Tinn Nguyen         15th 50 free

Kellan Rayson      13th 500 free

Eli Romero            16th 100 breast

 

Girls:

 

Lexi Lovern           4th 100 breast  6th 200 free (both Region qualifier)

 

Kennedy Loveto   6th 100 free, 6th 100 breast (both Region qualifier)   

                                     

Katie Cazenas       5th 100 back (Region qualifier), 11th 50 free

 

Morgan Wright      8th 200 free,  10th 100 fly (both Region qualifier)

 

Sierra Platt              9th 50 free, 9th 100 free  (both Region qualifier)

 

Augusta Wood       7th 500 free (Region qualifier), 16th 200 free

 

Alicia Saunders      9th 100 breast (Region qualifier)

 

Ada Langston        11th 200 free, 12th 100 fly

Cailley Graham     14th 50 free

Anna Houck          15th 100 breast

Katie Semanchik  15th 100 free

Mary Baez-           15th 500 free

Ellen Ozkaptan     14th Dive

Alexa Schoenefeldt  15th Dive


https://herndonathletics.org