Skip Navigation

Herndon Athletics

Home of the Fighting Hornets

.

Herndon Athletics

Home of the Fighting Hornets

Herndon Athletics

Home of the Fighting Hornets

Hall of Fame


 Hall of Fame nominations can now be submitted for the class of 2018, that will be voted on in June of 2018. If an athlete was nominated last year, you do not have to resubmit the nomination. Nominations are good for 5  years.

Click on link below to submit nominations:

https://docs.google.com/a/fcpsschools.net/forms/d/1iQvSSfj2fdBYB2kY-90AE2GAMokMmKS8Ph3s3YBG79A/edit

2017 Hall of Fame Members Announced 

The Herndon Athletic Department is proud to announce the Herndon High Athletic Hall of Fame, Class of 2017. To gain induction into the Hall of Fame 70% of the committees vote are needed. An athlete must have graduated 10 years ago,and coaches/administrators must  no longer be working working in their position.


Class of 2017

Athletes

Arash Alizedeh - Wrestling 1992

Ted Brewer - Gymnastics 1978

Ernie Brunson - Track & Field, Football 1983

Tom Huminik - Track and Field 1985

Ted Jackson - Football, Basketball, Baseball 1976

Brian Lamb - Football 1994

Nate Larkin - Baseball 2002

Jimmy McLaughlin - Swimming 2006

Coach

Gary Hall - Boys Basketball Coach, 1990-2007 &  2013-2016

Team

1986 Boys Soccer State Championship Team


Class of 2016

Athletes

Kevin Meyers - Pole Vault 1972

Melissa Kulp Bibbee - Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer - 1993

Kalombo Kalombo - Football - 1994

Beth Bridger - Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball - 1998

Ryan Hall - Football, Track, Soccer - 1999

Heather Fisher - Cross Country, Track - 2004

Scottie Reynolds - Basketball - 2006 (McDonalds' All-American)

Contributor

Lisa Lombardozzi - Booster Club Volunteer

Team

1977 Boys Gymnastics Team

 

Class of 2015

Blair Dehart- Baseball 1996

Jeremiah Johnson- Basketball 1995

Suzie Telleysh- Basketball 1986

Matt Gallagher- Wrestling 1998

Kristen Hart- Cross Country 2004

Coach/Administrator

Renee Beerman- Athletic Trainer

Team

Boys Track & Field Team- 1965,1966,1967

 

Class of 2014

Athletes

Ashwell, Jim- Football, Basketball, Baseball- 1947

Butler, Bill- Baseball- 1965

Cale, Anne- Track- 1977

Dehaven, Kyle- Basketball, Soccer- 2003

Dodson, Randy- Boys Basketball- 1994

Eddy, Skye- Soccer, Track, Cross Country- 1989

Forrest, Chris- Football, Track- 1983

Fox, Carl- Football, Boys Basketball, Track- 1966

Gilmore, Kerri- Basketball, Tennis- 1987

Grant, Kevin- Football, Track- 2004

Griffith, Don- Football, Wrestling- 1982

Griffith, Greg- Football, Soccer- 1986

Guyer, Brandon- Baseball, Football- 2004

Hamlin Mangold, Therese- Swim, Field Hockey- 1975

Johnson, Ann- Basketball- 1979

Johnson, Barry- Football, Basketball, Soccer- 1986

Johnson, Carrie- Field Hockey, Basketball, Soccer, Track- 2002

Kalombo, Luteke- Basketball- 1991

Lange, Alexa- Cross Country- Track- 1990

Miller, Greg- Baseball, Football- 1997

Moody, Keith- Football, Basketball, Baseball- 1986

Newsom, Marty- Boys Gymnastics- 1988

Noble, Merritt- Gymnastics- 1996

Rueffert, Mark- Baseball, Basketball- 1997

Sabo, Chris- Wrestling- 1993

Sanders, Scott- Gymnastics- 1977

Smith, Robyn- Basketball, Soccer- 1991

Steeper, Danny- Football, Basketball, Soccer- 1994

Thompson, Alan- Baseball, Football, Wrestling, Track- 1967

Thompson, Rasheed- Cross Country/Track- 2003

Trakas Clark, Emily- Swim- 1996

Troxell, Megan- Swim- 1987

Zakrzewski, Eric- Wrestling- 2003

Coaches/Administrators

Comini, Mike- Gymnastics

Griffitts, Joe- Football, DSA

LeDane Ruth- ADSA

Mack, Scott- Soccer, Football

Mahoney, Mike- Cross Country, Track, DSA

McCullock, Alan- Baseball, Football

Pukal, Lou- DSA

Sabo, Steve- Wrestling

Smith, Joe- Swim

Spinnenweber Karl- Wrestling

Team

1951 Boys Basketball Team- (First State Championship at Herndon High School)



http://herndonathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement